Legal Question in Banking Law in California

Can I file a lien on a customer's business without a security agreement and the lien still be perfected?

Asked on 5/09/10, 8:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are three types of liens: consensual (meaning they are created by contract, or contract under a specific statute); statutory (like tax liens); and judgment. If you have a breach of contract, you would have to file a lawsuit, obtain a lawful judgment, and then record an abstract of judgment, which creates a lien on real property. If you have any questions, speak to an attorney, and not your friend down the street.

Read more
Answered on 5/15/10, 3:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now