Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

Bankruptcy

I own 5 properties (4 rentals) including my primary home. Can I file chapter 7 on one of the properties I'm behind on the payments and wish to foreclose if the current ''short sale'' does not work?

Asked on 1/20/08, 10:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

Re: Bankruptcy

You are required to list -all- of your assets and all of your debts. If you file a chapter 7 and you have equity in the other properties, you might face a BK trustee's sale to satisfy your other debts. You should consult with an attorney to evaluate your situation.

Read more
Answered on 1/21/08, 3:14 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California