Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

Bankruptcy

I own 5 properties (4 rentals) including my primary home. Can I file chapter 7 on one of the properties I'm behind on the payments and wish to foreclose if the current ''short sale'' does not work?

Asked on 1/20/08, 10:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bankruptcy

You are required to list -all- of your assets and all of your debts. If you file a chapter 7 and you have equity in the other properties, you might face a BK trustee's sale to satisfy your other debts. You should consult with an attorney to evaluate your situation.

Read more
Answered on 1/21/08, 3:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now