Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

california bankruptcy

i am currently in debt $28,000 is bankruptcy the best way for me i heard that i may not even qualify for chapter 7 because i am above the poverty line is this true?

Asked on 1/10/08, 12:05 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Allen Farshi Law Office of Allen Farshi
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: california bankruptcy

Not necessarily. You need to qualify through a means test. If you live in LA county call me for details.

Good luck

Read more
1/14/08, 5:06 am
Brian Whitaker Lifeline Legal, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: california bankruptcy

Much of what people "hear" about bankruptcy these days is simply incorrect. 150% of the poverty level is the highest your Current Monthly Income can be to qualify for a waiver of the $299 filing fee. It has nothing to do with qualifying for Chapter 7, which you may do if your CMI is below the median income in California for your family size.

Read more
1/10/08, 3:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now