Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

Chapter 13 dismissal


My Chapter 13 just got dismmised on January 7, 2008. The reason was the court wanted my last 3 years tax return to be filed by January 6th deadline. I mailed these taxes to the state and fed

early dec 5, 2007. Fed confirmed receipt 1/2/08 but state confirm receipt 1/9. My lawyer moves slow...and my house is about to get foreclosed. What can I do...Help!!

Asked on 1/16/08, 8:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Amy Ghosh Law Offices of Amy Ghosh
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Chapter 13 dismissal

You need to refile ASAP!! Call me if you need help.

Read more
Answered on 1/16/08, 8:50 pm
Brian Whitaker Lifeline Legal, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Chapter 13 dismissal

There's something missing here. If you appeared at a Hearing on 1/6 (or shortly thereafter) and told the judge what you've said here, it is unlikely that he would have granted a dismissal of the case for that reason alone.

File again ... and be prepared to file a motion to extent the automatic stay.

Read more
Answered on 1/16/08, 8:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now