Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

Is a civil court subpoena for a deposition served via email effective against me?

Asked on 5/22/13, 5:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. however vist our website for further advice on lawsuits http://www.absolutebankruptcy.org

Read more
5/22/13, 6:23 pm
Roy Hoffman Law Offices of Roy A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally no; however It depends upon whether you are a party and have agreed to service by email.

Read more
5/22/13, 7:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now