Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

i want to file bankruptcy but i understand that bankruptcy discharges contracts i dont want to lose my car lease, my sister is on it with me and she is not filing bankruptcy, will that stop them from taking my leased car?

Asked on 5/09/13, 9:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Lago Peter L. Lago, Atty at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You won't lose your car lease if you reaffirm it and state so in your petition. Your options would be to let the car go and be discharged of the lease obligation (but your sis would still be on the hook) or reaffirm the lease and continue to be responsible for it even after your BK case is closed. They will not repossess the car as long as you pay according to your lease agreement. If you default on the lease the bank will repo the vehicle and sue you for the deficiency as if no BK ever occurred.

Read more
8/23/13, 11:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now