Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

I need to file an skeletal emergency chapter 7 bankruptcy .

I'm trying to stop a lien sale of my storage locker in Sacramento, California.

The sale is scheduled for 7/18/13, If I get the initial filing done what do I serve the storage company to stop the sale?

I also have a problem with the notice of lien sale from the storage facility.

I have ask for proof that the notice was mailed but they have yet to provide it.

Is there a way to stop the sale until they provide proof of mailing and receipt ?

Asked on 7/16/13, 1:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Jordan Dunning Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

After filing the petition, you will receive a Notice of Bankruptcy Filing, which you can send to creditors.

If notice is an issue, you could file a petition for protective order enjoining the facility from selling the contents.

Read more
7/16/13, 1:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now