Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

I filed a timely proof of claim in a Chapter 11 case which has now been converted to Chapter 7. Will I need to file a new proof of claim? If so, when? Thanks for taking the time to answer.

Asked on 10/02/13, 8:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Lago Peter L. Lago, Atty at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have an unsecured claim and the Ch. 7 is a no-asset case, you get nothing and there's no need to file a POC. If trustee indicates that it IS an asset-case, you can file your POC with the trustee and hope for the best. Funds go first to priority creditors, then secured, then unsecured.

Read more
10/02/13, 10:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now