Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

Filing from CA prison

Can my husband file chapter 7 bankrptcy while in prison/ He has 175k in debts. we own a hose together with my brother-could they take the house to help pay the debts? Could they come after me? I only have SSD income.

Asked on 1/26/08, 8:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Allen Farshi Law Office of Allen Farshi
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Filing from CA prison

Yes they can come after you. California is a community property state, the good news however is if the house was always in your and your brother's names creditors can only go after your share. If you can prove you lived there long enough you'r equity is exempt as your homestead in bankruptcy law. I suggest you immediately file homestead if you have not already.

Good luck

Read more
1/27/08, 5:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now