Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

I hired a bl attorney but no longer need him can I get my money back??!

Asked on 11/23/12, 9:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will have to look at the written retainer agreement to determine the answer to this question. Of course, if the attorney did not file your bankruptcy, you should get back the money you provided as the filing fee and, perhaps, for payment for the pre-bankruptcy course.

You can also speak with the attorney and see how far the attorney got with your bankruptcy to see if your fee can be prorated.

Read more
11/23/12, 9:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now