California  |  Bankruptcy

Legal Question

Asked on: 8/05/13, 3:42 pm

My husband was paid under the table and didn't report the income on last year's joint tax return. I want to file Chapter 7 bankruptcy jointly with my husband, but I'm not sure if this will affect my bankruptcy discharge. I told my attorney about it, but he'll go ahead and file without including that income in the petition. Should I just do as he says?

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

130 Answers given in the last few hours.

8627 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search