Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

I have a judgment to an individual that had filed for chapter 7, and where granted a discharge. I had no idea of the filing. My lawyer obtained the paper work after the fact. My name is on the creditor list but not my address. My lawyer or myself never received a notice of filing. Court papers show that they’re where no funds available to pay any non secured dedts, which mine was. Is my judgment discharge or is this an illegal discharge?

Asked on 12/18/12, 11:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Gibbs The Gibbs Law Firm, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, it is very likely that in spite of the Debtor not having given you notice of the bankruptcy, your debt is still discharged. There are a long line of cases which hold that in a no-asset Chapter 7 bankruptcy, where the creditor's treatment would have been no better had they received notice, the debt is discharged whether scheduled or not scheduled, notice or no notice. See In re: Beezley, 994 F.2d 1433 (C.A.9, 1992). This case and its predecessors are cited over and over again for the proposition that even if a debt is not listed in a no-asset Chapter 7 bankruptcy, that it is still discharged. The only possible exception to this rule is if you could have avoided discharge because the debt is of the type that is non-dischargeable. The analysis of whether or not you might have grounds to avoid the discharge is a complicated one, and so I suggest that you contact a local bankruptcy attorney with experience in handling non-dischargeability claims. If you had the right to avoid discharge in the bankruptcy, you may have the right to reopen the Debtor's bankruptcy, and file your Adversarial Proceeding. Be advised, however, that unless the debt owed to you is substantial, the cost of pursuing non-dischargeability may be cost-prohibitive.

David L. Gibbs, Esq.

The Gibbs Law Firm, APC

San Clemente, California

gibbslaw.com

*Due to the limitations of the LawGuru.com Forums, The Gibbs Law Firm, APC's (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. Further, information you provide to the Firm through this website is not confidential - it is available publicly to anyone visiting this website. The Firm shall have no obligation to keep the information you provide herein confidential in any context. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence. As required by 11 U.S.C. §528, we must now disclose that, "We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code. Assistance we provide with respect to Debt Relief may involve bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code."

Read more
12/18/12, 11:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now