Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

If you are married and your spouse wants to file bankruptcy but my name is not on any account do I need to sign any paperwork?

Asked on 6/14/13, 9:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Either spouse can file individually but if would be a good idea for you to consult with a bankruptcy attorney.

Read more
6/14/13, 11:55 pm
Asaph Abrams Law Office of Asaph Abrams
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

When a spouse files bankruptcy separately from her spouse, it's imperative that the latter cooperate and remain informed of the bankruptcy process; community property and community income are affected in bankruptcy (that usually doesn't imply any adverse effect). In California, the non bankruptcy filing spouse is much-more-often-than-not requested to sign a waiver permitting the spouse in bankruptcy to claim superior exemptions (allowances) to protect community property. Community property may extend to property held in title by the non bankruptcy filing spouse.

Read more
6/17/13, 9:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now