California  |  Bankruptcy

Legal Question

Asked on: 1/31/08, 7:51 am

Meeting of Creditors

I went to the meeting of creditors. Forgot to bring my Social Secruity card. Will the court rescheldule or do I need to refile?

1 Answer


Answered on: 1/31/08, 10:59 am by Robert F. Cohen

Re: Meeting of Creditors

Were you questioned or did the trustee refuse to question you? If you were questioned, then you might be able to show your card to the someone at the BK trustee's office anytime soon. If you weren't questioned, then the trustee should have given you a new date for your creditors' meeting. Call the Chapter 7 trustee's office whose name is on the notice, and ask what to do.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Law Office of Robert F. Cohen P.O. Box 15896 San Francisco, CA 94115-0896

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

125 Answers given in the last few hours.

8663 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search