Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

Meeting of Creditors

I went to the meeting of creditors. Forgot to bring my Social Secruity card. Will the court rescheldule or do I need to refile?

Asked on 1/31/08, 7:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Meeting of Creditors

Were you questioned or did the trustee refuse to question you? If you were questioned, then you might be able to show your card to the someone at the BK trustee's office anytime soon. If you weren't questioned, then the trustee should have given you a new date for your creditors' meeting. Call the Chapter 7 trustee's office whose name is on the notice, and ask what to do.

Read more
Answered on 1/31/08, 10:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now