Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

Owed taxes included in bankruptcy

I received a letter from the IRS stating I iwed them taxes from 2005. I am currently filing for Bankruptcy. Can I put the owed taxed in my bankruptcy claim?

Asked on 1/18/08, 9:21 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Owed taxes included in bankruptcy

You must put the taxes on your bankruptcy schedules. However, they won't be discharged.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/08, 1:27 am
Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Owed taxes included in bankruptcy

While you are required to list the taxes in your bankruptcy filing, the will not be discharged in a Chapter 7 case. One of the requirements to discharge tax debt in a Chapter 7 is that it must be at least 3 years from the date the taxes were assessed. If you filed your 2005 return on time, the taxes would have been assessed when your returned was due in April 2006. This your tax debt would not be dischargeable until after April 2009 at the earliest. And not all types of tax debts are dischargeable either.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/08, 8:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now