Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

statue of limitations

Can you be charged with perjury for incorrect statement of debt owed on a petition for chapter 13 bankruptcy filed in California? the amount was less than what it should have been. It was a unsecured debt to a friend. If this is considered perjury, what is the statue of limitations?

Asked on 2/04/09, 10:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: statue of limitations

You can just amend your plan and deal with it that way. I haven't heard of anyone being prosecuted for understating a debt, but one never knows. The FBI is charged with investigating bankruptcy crimes. Further, if your friend is making a stink about it, the issue should have been raised in a claim he/she should have timely filed with the court.

Read more
2/04/09, 11:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now