Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

my wages were garnished. I filed bankruptcy the day the check was sent, if I faxed the case number to the creditor can I get that check back?

Asked on 11/07/13, 10:45 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mark Saltzman, MBA, JD Law Offices of Mark E. Saltzman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, yes. If the payment was sent after you filed bankruptcy, it is void, as a result of the automatic stay. If the payment was sent before you filed bankruptcy, you may be able to void the payment as a "preference," i.e. you can get it back. Check with an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/13, 1:24 pm
Brett Bodie Bodie Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Sheriff may hold the funds and refuse to release them without an order from the Court or written instruction from the bankruptcy Trustee. If the Sheriff has the funds and refuses to release them, it will require a motion in bankruptcy court and an order by the Judge to get the funds released. Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/13, 6:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now