Legal Question in Business Law in California

If I accept a note and stock for compensation not paid to me, do I abbrogate my right to file a claim for unpaid salary to the state of Calif

Asked on 5/06/13, 1:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jacob Kiani Law Office of Jacob I. Kiani
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sounds like you would have an uphill battle as it seems there was a waiver (an intentional relinquishment of a known right) and that you accepted the stock etc in lieu of your salary willingly.

Read more
5/06/13, 1:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now