Legal Question in Business Law in California

I agreed to a book contract by email. The contract said that I was to get a $3000 advance. I wrote the first quarter of the book as per contract due on May 1, and submitted it to the publisher.

Later in the day the publisher (editor for the publisher) came back to me asking me if I would take half.

Is that legal.

My agent is working on getting me $2000, since that is the very least I would accept.

I've already written one-quarter of it though.

The contract sent to me was not yet signed, but it was pretty much agreed upon.

Should I just let this go?

Asked on 5/01/13, 2:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'd say this is primarily a business-judgment issue, not a legal issue. You could probably enforce your contract, if it is halfway decently written (from a legal standpoint), but for the sum involved, the cost and nuisance of litigation, etc., probably not worth while. It's probably more important to figure out whether the publisher is playing games or has a real problem. The sum in question should be peanuts for a mainstream (and solvent) book publisher.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/13, 4:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now