Legal Question in Business Law in California

I brought a diamond to a jeweler to be reset and the jeweler switched diamonds on me. What can I do about this?

Asked on 4/08/13, 6:41 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

How can you verify this? If you can contact jeweler, you may be able to sue...

Read more
Answered on 4/08/13, 9:08 pm
Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming you can indeed prove the switch, your remedy would be in court for the difference in value. You would first need to write a demand letter to the jeweler to see if he/she or his/her insurer will pay the claim.

Read more
Answered on 4/09/13, 1:34 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sue them for conversion, assuming you have monetary loss.

Read more
Answered on 4/09/13, 12:25 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Report the alleged crime to police.

File suit for damages IF you can prove what you claim.

Read more
Answered on 4/09/13, 2:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now