Legal Question in Business Law in California

Do business have to post their rules to be able to enforce them on customers? Someone told me I couldn't tell a customer not to smoke a vapor cigarette inside (which is technically legal, but rude) unless we post a sign starting that we don't allow it. Is that true?

Asked on 10/28/13, 7:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

"Business rules" may fall into one or more of several categories, most of which don't need to be posted. For example, restaurants don't have to post signs saying "pay when served" nor "pay before departure." Signs regarding smoking real cigarettes don't have to be posted; that requirement is fixed by law. Signs saying "African-Americans Not Served" cannot be posted because selecting customers based on race is contrary to Federal law. I'd conclude that businesses are not required to post signs advising clientele of each and every law or rule applicable to them. That would require so many signs there's be no room for merchandise. The law does require posting certain items (local business license, perhaps, or restaurant inspection signs in some jurisdictions), fire escape signs, etc., but not for every law, rule or policy that may affect customers.

Read more
Answered on 10/29/13, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now