Legal Question in Business Law in California

Trying to catch up on past 10 years of annual meeting minutes

Hello, we are a 2 people corporation and we have not had a annual meeting nor any meeting minutes for the last 10 years. How should we catch up? Should we backdate the minutes? or is there another method to use?

Asked on 9/28/06, 7:24 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Trying to catch up on past 10 years of annual meeting minutes

Are you kidding? Do you really think lawyers are going to tell you to falsify records?

You aren't supposed to just make it look like the corporation held meetings and kept minutes. You're supposed to actually do these things. There is no "other method" to offset your failure to obey the law.

I don't know what kind of trouble you're in that has you eager to address this problem now, but you'll have to find another way to protect yourselves.

Read more
Answered on 9/28/06, 7:36 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Trying to catch up on past 10 years of annual meeting minutes

I wouldn't suggest you publicly identify yourselves or the corporation, you face penalties for such failures. There ARE legal ways of correcting your problems, but you're not going to get specific legal advice in this forum, it would be improper for attorneys to do so, you are not a client. Consult with experienced counsel and do it right. Feel free to contact me if interested.

Read more
Answered on 9/28/06, 8:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now