Legal Question in Business Law in California

my company wants me to get a $300,000 auto insurance and add them as an additional driver to my personal policy is that legal.

Asked on 9/21/13, 7:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Thee must be some reason. Do you drive the car for work?

Read more
9/21/13, 8:12 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Are you sure you have the request correct? A company cannot drive a car. The request would make more sense if it were to add them as an "additional named insured" (legal) versus as an additional driver (nonsense).

Read more
9/21/13, 8:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now