Legal Question in Business Law in California

As a US company, what are my obligations selling my product to another country that will use it for integration into their military defense systems and sell it to other military's?

Asked on 10/31/13, 6:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Make sure that anything you sell is not on the embargo list from State, not banned by DOD export! not on the Treasury list...you must be careful, do your due diligence. Hire a lawyer to do this...

Read more
Answered on 10/31/13, 7:07 pm
Frank Natoli Natoli-Lapin, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there is any doubt, you should hire someone to look into it for you. It will greatly depend on the specifics.

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 11/01/13, 7:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now