Legal Question in Business Law in California

anyone willing to take a contingency case

Hello, I need a trial attorney willing to take my case on contingency. The case is currently in progress. It has to do with the setting up of an asset protection trust by a trust mill that was a sham.

Asked on 6/19/08, 12:10 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: anyone willing to take a contingency case

From your description I doubt any attorneys will take the case except on a Cash Up Front basis.

Read more
6/19/08, 12:58 pm
Jeb Burton The Burton Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: anyone willing to take a contingency case

I agree with Mr. Stone. Sham Trust Mills are not known for their deep pockets, so even if you win the case there is the high likelihood that the judgement will not be easily collected. Therefore you are going to have a difficult time convincing someone to take this on contingency.

Read more
6/19/08, 1:28 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: anyone willing to take a contingency case

I'll be willing to discuss the facts and issues of the case, and then discuss whether it is the type of case to handle on contingency. However, 'currently in progress' generally means you're facing trial shortly and don't know what to do, and haven't done any of the preparation work correctly. If that is the situation, you are likely going to have to pay legal fees for someone to step into it; it's called "hired gun" for a reason. Plus, if the defendant is a 'mill', that means they are not likely to have any assets to collect from, and will disappear when the time comes. Feel free to contact me if these negatives are actually not the case.

Read more
6/19/08, 1:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now