Legal Question in Business Law in California

We are a distributor and do not work for the company can the company ask for a product retainer?

Asked on 5/06/13, 10:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jim Betinol Withrow and Betinol Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If by product retainer you mean an advance on certain sales, then such a contract term is not unheard of. However, as these types of clauses can be financially risky, I would highly recommend that you speak with an attorney to review the agreement.

Our office provides free initial consultation if you wish to speak further about this agreement.

Kind regards,

Jim Betinol

Read more
Answered on 5/06/13, 12:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now