Legal Question in Business Law in California

May a doctor in California charge an annual administrative fee or other fees in addition to what the patient's plan may pay?

Asked on 9/18/13, 4:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would tend to think so, assuming the fees are disclosed in advance and agreed to by doctor and patient. Doctors aren't under any broad general duty to keep their charges within what a particular insurer is willing to cover. There might be exceptions.

Read more
9/21/13, 6:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now