Legal Question in Business Law in California

If I establish an llc on Jan 1 2014, when is the 800 tax due in the state of California

Asked on 9/20/13, 9:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The 15th day of the fourth month after formation with the SOS, i.e., April 15, 2014, unless it actually began doung business earlier, in which case it is the 15th day of the fourth month after it began doing business. Here is a useful link:

https://www.ftb.ca.gov/professionals/taxnews/2012/November/Article_3.shtml

Note that there is a 15-day short year provision, so you could form your LLC in the last half of December 2013 rather than on 1/1/2014 with the same result, at least for state franchise tax purposes.

Read more
9/21/13, 3:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now