Legal Question in Business Law in California

What is the exact legality behind buying a movie ticket and what is implied a customer will receive?

Asked on 2/05/10, 5:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your ticket provides you with a license to enter onto the theater's real estate for the purpose of viewing the movie listed on the ticket.

Read more
2/10/10, 6:46 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The ticket is evidence that you have purchased a license to occupy a seat during a certain timeframe to watch a particular movie. A license of this kind is a very limited grant and technically neither transferable nor refundable if not used by the person to whom sold for the performance for which sold, although most theaters will let one person buy the tickets for a couple or a small group. It is different in legal character from a ticket for transportation, a traffic ticket, etc., but somewhat similar to admission tickets for concerts and sports events.

Read more
2/10/10, 7:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now