Legal Question in Business Law in California

I have been falsely accused of online business by a lone screwball for the past two years. do i have any civil or criminal recourse against this nut? he has seriously damaged my business and reputation. thank you

Asked on 2/05/10, 2:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, there aren't enough jail cells for all the malicious screwballs out there on the internet. Whether or not you can sue depends on whether you can find him. Also unfortunately, there are third party websites that are used by malicious screwballs, and the law protects these sites from liability.

Read more
2/10/10, 2:32 pm
Ronnie Gipson Higa & Gipson, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The facts as stated so far do not disclose whether or not you have a claim. It is possible that if the facts exist, that there may be a claim for defamation. Contact our office to discuss in more detail. You can obtain our contact information from our website at www.higagipsonllp.com.

Read more
2/10/10, 5:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now