Legal Question in Business Law in California

Government RFP Laws

Ok here's the situation, My company is one of the two suppliers of a service in my city. I think my competitor has an in with someone in the city so basically he keeps on doing projects for the city all at or near $10,000 so all the projects go straight to him and never are up to bid. At first I didn't want to take any action on this hunch (i did get a little inside info), but now my company is about to run out of money and I need to take action. What steps can I take? Any help here would be greatly appretiated since the last thing I want is for my company to have to split up.

Asked on 11/04/03, 7:17 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Donald Holben Donald R. Holben & Associates, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Government RFP Laws

I need much more info. I would recommend you retain counsel and possibly an investigator be brought in to assist. You can call me. Don Holben 800-685-6950

Read more
11/05/03, 12:24 pm
Roy Hoffman Law Offices of Roy A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Government RFP Laws

While there are routes one can take to stop circumvention of the law by governmental entities, having a "hunch" and being able to prove some improper conduct on the part of a governmental employee or department are two vastly different things. If you have some evidence of collusion or wrongdoing, I suggest you make an appointment with an attorney in your area specializing in government or municipal law. After you disclose whatever "inside information" you may have gotten to an attorney, you may be able to bring an action against the governmental entity and/or your competitor to halt the abuses.

Read more
11/04/03, 7:41 pm
Michael Olden Law Offices of Michael A. Olden
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Government RFP Laws

You will need some proof and that is the key, how you get it. You really have to go in and fight to get the information you need. You need to finance this situation and higher a bulldog attorney, schooled in litigation and ready to fight, and I do mean fight for you. A mamby pamby is not someone you need. You said that also depend upon what city you are in and who is involved. I do not mean to be overly dramatic or even the drama queen of the law but if you get the wrong people and they get many you things can happen to you don't anticipate so you must be dedicated to what you're doing. I am in the San Francisco Bay Area to a sometimes been referred to the bull who carries his china shop with him. I have never been afraid of the good fight and won't back down. I litigated hundreds of cases and would think that this would never go to court if you have the proper proof and information. If you wish to consult with me I am a 925 -- 945 -- 6000.

Read more
11/04/03, 8:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now