Legal Question in Business Law in California

were hired as independent contractors in california as massage therapist.Can the owner charge us a monthly base rent???on top of the rent we already pay(per client)???

Asked on 6/08/13, 1:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. It all depends on the lease agreement you agree too. In my opinion, I would find a new office and report this owner for gouging.

Report consumer fraud to the California Attorney General.

Report to the Better Business Bureau

Report to the California Department of Real Estate

Contact the California Housing and Community Development Department.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/13, 1:18 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A business should have a written lease for its premises. If you do, read it carefully, or get a lawyer to interpret it for you. Whatever it says, that's your rent. If you don't have a written lease, get one, either from this landlord or, after you move, from your new landlord.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/13, 1:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now