Legal Question in Business Law in California

I hired a lawyer on contingency for a malpractice case. ,He convinced me he is a senior lawyer in a law firm and he is the best person for the job .He did not do anything in the case beside he try to tell me I never signed any agreement . after I showed him the signed an agreement , he tells me I have many clients and don't remember them all . , after a year he is telling me he is not expert in this and telling me look for another lawyer .He is not giving a good . Is that legal ?

can I report him to the bar?

Asked on 4/26/13, 12:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are unhappy with your lawyer, you are free to terminate your relationship with him or her, and find someone else. You should do that before anything else.

The State Bar is responsible for investigating ethical lapses. It isn't possible without reviewing your entire case to know whether there is unethical behavior here, and it would be inappropriate to state such a conclusion in a public forum in any event. Your new lawyer will be in a better position to figure that out with you.

Read more
4/26/13, 1:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now