Legal Question in Business Law in California

is it illegal for a business to refuse cash as payment?

Asked on 6/25/13, 6:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The money says "legal tender, for all debts, public and private." I've had court clerks refuse to take cash before. I'm not sure how you would enforce it. I know a lot of people in other countries who would prefer our money.

Read more
6/25/13, 6:40 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is a difference between paying a debt and making a cash purchase. A cash purchase is an "instantaneous" transaction, in which money is exchanged for goods. Whereas cash must be accepted in payment of a pre-existing indebtedness, a merchant can refuse to accept cash if he be so foolish.

Read more
6/30/13, 12:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now