Legal Question in Business Law in California

John,a multi millionaire is the major shareholder and director of Jojo Sdn Bhd.Jojo Sdn Bhd is in a lot financial difficulties and are indebted to many creditors.Jojo Sdn Bhd owes Maniam a lot of money and upon liquidation could not pay Maniam.Maniam wants to sue John and seeks your advice. Maniam is also asking your legal advice whether the implication would be different if John was found to be the mastermind in defrauding Maniam and other creditors and he had resigned leaving Jenny as the sole director of Jojo Sdn Bhd.

Asked on 10/25/13, 9:17 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This "question" seems to be law school homework. LawGuru rules require us to answer only real-world questions, and not to help with schoolwork.

Read more
10/25/13, 9:30 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Whipple. Do your own work.

Read more
10/25/13, 9:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now