Legal Question in Business Law in California

can a judgement default your other creditors

can a judgement stop you from paying bill that you already have I mean can you be forced into default

Asked on 5/12/08, 7:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: can a judgement default your other creditors

I'm not sure what you're asking. If a creditor has a judgment against you, any bills are merged into the judgment, and you would owe solely on the judgment. You might have an attorney on your behalf contact the creditor's lawyer to negotiate a payment plan, or some way to satisfy (pay off) the judgment.

Read more
5/12/08, 8:00 pm
Roy Hoffman Law Offices of Roy A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: can a judgement default your other creditors

If a creditor has a judgment against you and is garnishing your wages, or otherwise enforcing their judgment and, as a result of that enforcement you are left without sufficient funds with which to pay another bill, the answer is probably yes.

Read more
5/12/08, 8:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now