Legal Question in Business Law in California

is it lawful to have an llc cancelled but yet have another llc with identical name as cancelled llc one that's listed with the franchise tax board as an llc taxed as a corp

Asked on 10/22/13, 10:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Keith E. Cooper Keith E. Cooper, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, a cancelled LLC ceases to exist in the eyes of the state and its name is up for grabs. The danger of reusing the name, of course, is that creditors of the old entity might confuse it with the new entity.

Read more
10/22/13, 11:37 am
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Cooper, and would add that an LLC of the same name can be created in another state, or in the same state while the earlier LLC is merely suspended, rather than canceled.

Read more
10/22/13, 3:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now