California  |  Business Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 5/08/13, 5:32 pm

New LLC created no operating agreement has signed. One partner 25% wants to sale his 25%share to new guy whom other partners are not approving because new partner is very week financialy, can we stop transfer of partnership.

1 Answer


Answered on: 5/09/13, 2:15 am by Charles Perry

Since there is no operating agreement, the transfer of a membership interest in an LLC requires majority approval of the other owners of membership interests. The other owners, however, cannot block the transfer of an economic interest that any owner wants to transfer. See CA Corporations Code Section 17301.

The result is that the selling partner still has votes, and the buying partner gets the profits.

You need to get a lawyer involved here, and fast. This is one of the types of situations that leads to expensive litigation. The lawyer will draft an operating agreement and document the trasnfer within the LLC, and help prevent future problems.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Law Offices of Charles R. Perry 1500 Bayberry Street Hollister, 95023

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

209 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search