Legal Question in Business Law in California

In marketing material for consumer products, can my company list previous customers of those products without their permission?

For example, could we say "Apple has bought this from us" in our marketing if we have no prior agreements with Apple and they did buy that product from us?

Asked on 11/12/12, 6:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A customer MIGHT (not too likely) take offense at your revealing their source of material, taking the position that where they buy is a trade secret. Actually, they'd be right in most cases, but most wouldn't be upset. The possibility that some might be makes it worth while to obtain permission and/or use information about your other customers with caution, such as giving confidential responses to inquiries rather than advertising who else buys from you.

Read more
11/12/12, 11:07 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. Get permission from a customer before using them for product endorsements.

Read more
11/14/12, 9:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now