Legal Question in Business Law in California

Is the Mechanic's Lien form available on FindLegalForms.com ok to use for an automotive mechanic's lien?

Asked on 3/12/10, 12:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. The lien of an automotive repair business on the vehicle is not a mechanic's lien. In addition, I am pretty sure it is a possessory lien, meaning it only exists so long as you have possession of the vehicle. So I don't think you file anything until you want to sell the vehicle to satisfy the charges. You definitely do not record anything with the county recorder like you do with a mechanics lien. You need to check with the DMV and the Bureau of Automotive Repair for what your process and procedures are, as they have jurisdiction over your industry and the vehicles in your shop.

Read more
3/17/10, 12:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now