Legal Question in Business Law in California

If a medical marijuana dispensary operates as limited liability corporation, who is liable if it gets shut down? The shareholders? The employees? (e.g. If someone has an ownership stake in a dispensary but takes no management role, is he liable? What about an employee who works at the dispensary but does not own any of it?)

Asked on 6/01/13, 4:50 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First, an LLC isn't a corporation. The term is "limited liability company."

As to who is liable if it gets shut down, I think it depends upon whether you're talking about financial liability for business debts, or some other kind of liability (civil or criminal) for some other transgression of the law, such as violation of federal narcotics law.

The limited liability aspect of an LLC generally protects its owners, officers, etc. from liability for business debts in excess of the company's net worth, i.e., an LLC is unlike a partnership in that the creditors cannot reach the personal assets of the business owners. (This assumes the LLC is properly capitalized and operated so there is no reason to "pierce the LLC veil" with a suit claiming "alter ego" liability). This would probably include administrative actions such as zoning enforcement and permit actions, or at least most such actions.

On the other hand, no one -- owners, managers, employees, and the LLC itself included -- is shielded from possible prosecution for some kind of civil or (more likely) criminal action arising out of some violation of law related to drug enforcement, or something of that ilk.

Read more
6/02/13, 9:00 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Liable for what?

Read more
6/02/13, 6:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now