Legal Question in Business Law in California

I have a non-profit corporation and was trying to get a community recreation facility built, I had a meeting with a major corporation for a potential investment, and they turned me down, but are building the community recreation facility themselves. Can I sue because they took my idea.

Asked on 10/29/13, 3:13 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

William Christian Rodi Pollock
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If this was done as a non profit venture, what losses would you sue to recover? Have the non profit goals not been met? I'm having difficulty understanding how you have been adversely affected.

Read more
10/29/13, 3:18 pm
Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What intellectual property did they steal? I suspect none...

Read more
10/29/13, 10:55 pm
Frank Natoli Natoli-Lapin, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You cannot protect ideas alone. If you had a written agreement with them and that was breached then you would have a remedy perhaps. If they violated some element of intellectual property like copyright, trademark, trade secret or patent the perhaps you may have a claim.

But unfortunately, noting prevents them from using an idea you present once you disclose it absent a contract.

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

frank@lanternlegal.com

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
10/30/13, 7:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now