Legal Question in Business Law in California

Personal Loan California Statue

I gave someone a personal loan in

6/2006 for $5k. When does my right to

sue expire?

Asked on 1/26/09, 2:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Personal Loan California Statue

2 years for oral contract, 4 years for written contract, 3 years for fraud. File promptly in small claims court.

Read more
1/26/09, 3:28 pm
Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Personal Loan California Statue

It depends when the loan repayment was due. If not stated, then a reasonable time thereafter. Follow Mr. Nelson's advice.

Read more
1/26/09, 8:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now