Legal Question in Business Law in California

My question involves business law in the state of: California

Hi, I forgot I own an LLC and have not file taxes since 2008. My lawyer told me not to file because the State of California cannot come after me personally for the back taxes. They can only go after the LLC. Is this true?

The LLC has only one owner and it is me. It is still an active LLC according to the state website. No transaction has been made through the LLC since the inception. I simply forgot I have own an LLC and forgot to file the taxes.

Please advise.

Thanks

NL

Asked on 5/29/13, 9:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So you owe the State at least $4000...

https://www.ftb.ca.gov/businesses/bus_structures/LLcompany.shtml

Take a look at this simple summary from the State Of California but they key part

If the LLC has a single member, it will be disregarded as separate from its owner, and will be treated as a sole proprietorship or a division of its owner, unless it elects to be taxable as a corporation...

I think you are stuck and ought to figure out how to close the LLC and pay the franchise taxes due....

Read more
6/01/13, 6:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now