Legal Question in Business Law in California

Rented space in flee market at 800 a month

prior vendor now new owner of indoor flee market business

has been very unprofessional.

i notice air conditioner wasn't working and was promised it would be fixed. a month later after customers complaining and not returning owner says she wants to move me to smaller space that she had a friend who was interested in my space. i refused and she refused to repair air conditioner and told me to do it myself.

i found out even though i demaned repairs and pay my rent every month she was a month late paying to building owner which threatens my business in the indoor flee market as well as other vendors.

i told her i would move and demand my deposit, she then tells me she does not have my deposit that the prior owner has it.

i told her i wanted a letter from the owner that she is not getting evicted , i want a letter that she is in possession of my deposit & repairs to air conditioner and roof or i deduct rent daily.

Asked on 10/07/13, 9:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Lapin, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A lot depends on the agreement you had with the owner, but it certainly sounds like you may have some valid claims.

If you simply cannot work it out, your best bet will be the small claims court, where no lawyer is required. Here you can sue for any out of pocket expenses their breach cost you. Just be sure to bring any and all evidence at the hearing.

You may want to consult a lawyer for some insights. If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

frank@lanternlegal.com

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis

Read more
10/08/13, 7:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now