Legal Question in Business Law in California

I rented tables from a party rental company. When i set them up in my house i scratched my floors (did not notice they didnt have rubber feet). Can i sue for damages to my floor?

The company did not make me sign any waivers.

Asked on 9/18/13, 9:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Christian Rodi Pollock
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't quite understand how your scratching the floor when you set up rented tables creates any fault on the part of the rental company.

Read more
9/19/13, 5:47 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sounds pretty hopeless to me.

Read more
9/21/13, 8:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now