Legal Question in Business Law in California

if sahres are issued by trust for LLC company is trust is obligated to buy shares back?

Asked on 9/28/13, 8:20 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, unless there is also an agreement covering a buy-back obligation, which I think would be highly unusual.

Read more
9/28/13, 10:59 am
Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As a general rule, the answer would be no. It is possible when something like this was negotiated when the company was formed, but highly unlikely.

Read more
9/29/13, 11:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now