Legal Question in Business Law in California

I am a shareholder in a corporation and the other shareholders want to take out a loan for the corporation. The loan company want my social security number and I was adivise since I was a shareholder of a corporation I shouldn't have to provide it. The corporation and property acts as collteral. Do I need to provide my SS# if,so why?

Asked on 4/04/13, 5:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It seems that they want your SS# as part of a personal guarantee. Something does not seem right here because the directors arrange for business operations , not the shareholders unless they are the same because it is a small closely held one. The giving of your social security number may lead you down the path of piercing the corporate veil and subjecting you to personal liability.

Read more
Answered on 4/04/13, 6:21 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Green. You should not be providing your personal information unless your are guaranteeing the underlying obligation or are a coobligor.

Read more
Answered on 4/05/13, 8:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now