California  |  Business Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 6/26/13, 10:26 pm

I want to start an S Corp in California. Does it matter if I file my articles of incorporation as a general stock corp or a close corporation since I am going to elect to become an S corp immediately after filing my articles of incorporation anyways?

1 Answer


Answered on: 6/27/13, 10:05 am by Jim Betinol

Both Gen. Corp or a Close Corp can elect to be an S-Corp, however Gen. Corp and Close Corp have very different requirements. I would recommend that you contact an attorney to help and review your short and long term business goals to decide the best business entity for your situation.

Goodluck,

Jim


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Withrow and Betinol Law 520 Broadway Ste. 350 Santa Monica, CA 90401

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search