Legal Question in Business Law in California

Can we sue the weather forcasters for loss of business? I own a shop in Lake Arrowhead CA. This week it was supposed to rain, all week. So far(It is Wed)the week has been sunny and nice.

Not the first time this has happened. The bad information scares people away from this mountain community. We depend on non locals for business. I know it sounds crazy, but you do not know if you do not ask

Asked on 2/03/10, 12:53 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can sue, but you can't win. Such a lawsuit would be frivolous.

We wouldn't have weather forecasters if they could be held liable when their forecasts turn out to be wrong.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/10, 1:02 pm
Ronnie Gipson Higa & Gipson, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Absent a contract between you and the weather forecasters or a statute that requires them to provide accurate forecasts, there is no viable claim here. If other issues regarding your business arise, then please check out our firm's business law page on our website at http://www.higagipsonllp.com.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/10, 1:11 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Only if you want to get hit with a counter suit for malicious prosecution for filing a suit without proper legal basis.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/10, 5:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now